General Information

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the methods of processing personal data of users of the CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A.

This is an informative report made to those who purchase services CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. or connect to the website www.artiolimilano.com and to the linked third-level pages or domains.
The procedure established by current legislation provides for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data;
in this regard, we wish to inform users that the “European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free circulation of such data” (so-called GDPR) provides for the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data as a fundamental right.

Pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, users are informed that this treatment will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, protecting the confidentiality and rights of the subscriber.
The processing of personal data that CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. intends to carry out the purpose of concluding, managing and executing contracts for the supply of the requested services;
to organize, manage and execute the provision of services also through communication of data to third-party suppliers or to companies in the CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A group; to fulfill the legal obligations or other obligations required by the competent Authorities.
The treatment will be carried out with the computerized / manual modes; the collected data will also be used by CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. for the integral and correct execution of the contract and will be made known to third parties for the defense of rights as well as in fulfillment of obligations under the law or regulations and upon request by the competent Authorities,
and their treatment will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency protecting the privacy and rights of the Customer and third parties.

The data controller is CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. with registered office in Via Oslavia 3 21049 Tradate – Italy, which, pursuant to art. 29 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, and in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, does not have the obligation to appoint the D.P.O.

At any time, the Customer may contact the Data Controller (CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A.) by contacting the Data Controller’s offices to exercise their rights, as required by current legislation.

Mailing Address: Via Oslavia 3 21049 Tradate, Italia
Email: info@artiolimilano.com

Navigation and access data

IT systems and software procedures for the operation of the CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. acquire, in normal operation, some personal data that are implicitly transmitted in the use of internet communication protocols. These are data relating to electronic traffic which, by their nature, are not immediately associated with identified data subjects, but which through processing or association with data held by third parties, could allow users / visitors to the site to be identified (eg IP addresses)
This data is used only for anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the service or to verify the correct functionality of the service.
These data are stored by CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. for the strictly necessary period and in any case in compliance with the current regulations in force.
The customer expressly acknowledges the existence of the register of links (LOG-data relating to electronic traffic), compiled and stored by CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. in the terms and with the procedures established by law.
The aforementioned register constitutes full and incontrovertible proof of the facts and of the acts performed by the Customer himself in front of CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. and / or to third parties; it is of absolute confidentiality and may be exhibited and / or provided exclusively upon request of the Subjects expressly indicated by the Law. CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. adopt all the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the confidentiality of the link registers.

Cookies

On the websites of CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. , including those developed by the Customer on behalf of Customers, “cookies” are used (temporary markers) that allow faster access to the same.
“Cookie” refers to an information item, active only for the duration of the single user session, which will be transmitted from the website to the user’s computer in order to allow rapid identification. The user can always request the deactivation of cookies by changing the settings of the browser, this deactivation, however, may slow down or prevent access to some parts of the site.
Session cookies used avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.
Further informations are available here.

Data provided by users

If the Customer intends to register in the database of CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. , in order to access the services provided by the same, will have to fill out a “form” in which it will release its express consent to the processing of data.
The communication of data will be essential but not mandatory, and any refusal will have no consequence but may result in failure to timely fulfill the obligations assumed by CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. for the provision of the requested service.

Third party sites and services

On the web pages of CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. you can find hyperlinks with other websites, proposed to provide better service to their users.. CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. is in no way responsible for the content of the websites to which users may access through their site.
The existence of a link to another site does not therefore imply approval or acceptance of responsibility by CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. about the content of the new site accessed, also in relation to the policy adopted for the processing of personal data, as well as its use.

Information security

All information collected is stored and maintained in secure facilities that restrict access to authorized personnel only.
The services are constantly maintained to check for any breaches of security and to ensure that all information collected is protected from any intrusion by third parties who intend to take possession without authorization.

CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A. complies with all the security measures described by the laws and regulations applicable and in force in the European Union, and adopts all appropriate measures according to the currently most advanced criteria to ensure and guarantee the confidentiality of users’ personal data and reduce to minimum, as far as possible, the dangers of unauthorized access, removal, loss or damage of users’ personal data.

Right of access to personal data and other rights (Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – DIR.95 / 46 / EC):
The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

The interested party has the right to obtain the indication: a) of the origin of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; d) of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative; e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents. The interested party has the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) the attention that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, including as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this fulfillment is prove impossible or involve use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Contacts

All requests must be addressed to CALZATURIFICIO STAR S.P.A.   P.I. 00196350128, with registered office in in Via Oslavia 3 21049 Tradate.

This page is visible, through a link on all the pages of the Site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014 and the related register of measures No. 299 of May 8, 2014.

Dear customers, we close for holidays but orders can be normally received. Shipment will stop from July 30th to August 31st inclusive and they will resume on September 1st
This is default text for notification bar